Greater Manchester 2026 · Ward-Level Structural Analysis
Local elections, 7 May 2026 · 213 of 214 wards declared · 10 boroughs

Reform won 104 of
213 GM wards. The
structural divide is stark.

Across the 213 declared wards in the 10 Greater Manchester boroughs, Reform vs % apprenticeship sits at r = +0.64 — the single strongest correlation in the dataset. Reform's mean ward has 6.8% apprenticeship-trained residents vs 3.2% in Green wards. Reform also tracks negatively with degree-holding (−0.50), working-from-home (−0.45) and density (−0.36), and positively with UK-born share (+0.46). Conservative and LibDem wards share the highest-degree, highest-WFH profiles — Conservatives in lower-density rural-fringe seats (Bowdon, Hale, Bamford, Norden), LibDems in dense suburban knowledge-worker belts (Stockport, Timperley). Greens win the dense, young, privately-rented inner cores. Reform sweeps the post-industrial periphery.

Sources: All 10 GM borough councils' published 2026 results · ONS Census 2021 ward-level data (UK Data Service XLSX + NOMIS CSV): TS006 (density), TS007 (age), TS063 (occupation), TS067 (qualifications), TS054 (tenure), TS004 (country of birth), TS061 (method of travel to work), TS008 (sex), TS022 (ethnic group). ONS small-area income estimates (FY ending March 2023, "Net income before housing costs") at MSOA level, aggregated to ward via Census-2021 OA-count weighting using the ONS Open Geography Portal OA→MSOA + OA→Ward lookups — see scripts/03b_aggregate_income.py. Council Tax Support claimants by Manchester ward, June 2025 (Manchester only — other boroughs run separate schemes). Bolton, Stockport, Trafford had ward boundary changes between Census 2021 and the 2026 election; ~30 of those wards use approximate Census mappings flagged in the methodology. Manchester's Miles Platting & Newton Heath ward is still pending. Bury's Moorside ward election was cancelled (Reform candidate died; rerun expected June).
§ 1 Top correlations · all variables Pearson r · 213 declared GM wards
Strongest
+0.64
Reform shows a strong positive correlation with % with apprenticeships: wards Reform won average 6.8% apprenticeship-trained residents vs 3.2% in Green-won wards. The single strongest correlation across 213 wards.
Reform
−0.50
Reform shows a strong negative correlation with % with a Level 4+ qualification (degree): Reform-won wards average 26% degree-holders, against Green 41%, LibDem 40%, Conservative 46%.
Reform
+0.46
Reform shows a strong positive correlation with % UK-born: Reform-won wards average 90% UK-born residents vs 69% in Green-won wards — a 21-point gap.
Reform
−0.45
Reform shows a strong negative correlation with % working from home: Reform 24%, Green 34%, LibDem 37%, Conservative 40%. WFH is a graduate-occupation marker.
Greens
+0.63
Greens show a strong positive correlation with % aged 18-29: Green-won wards average 29% young adults vs 14% in Reform-won wards.
Greens
+0.62
Greens show a strong positive correlation with % private renting: Greens win the dense, renter-heavy inner cores (37% private rent vs Reform's 17%).
Greens · density
+0.55
Greens show a strong positive correlation with population density: Green mean 6,229/km², Reform 2,664/km², Conservative 1,849/km². The urban-rural axis.
Conservative
+0.35
Conservatives show a moderate positive correlation with % in SOC 1-3 (graduate-level jobs): the Tory ward profile (n=11) carries the oldest median age (44.3), highest L4+ (46%), and highest SOC 1-3 (63%) — the affluent rural fringe.
§ 2 Top correlations per party Top 5 positive · top 5 negative

For each main party, the five strongest positive correlations and the five strongest negative correlations between a 0/1 party-win indicator and the ward's structural profile. To avoid showing the same age signal three times, only the strongest age-related variable (median age, % under 18, % 18-29, % 30-49, % 50-64, % 65+) is shown per direction. Conservative (n=11) and LibDem (n=19) have smaller samples so their r values are noisier — read them as direction-of-pattern rather than precise effect size.

§ 3 Full correlation matrix All 213 declared GM wards · Pearson r

Each row is a structural variable; each column is the party-win indicator (1 = ward won by that party, 0 otherwise). Reform now has the largest sample (n=104) so its correlations are tightest. LibDem (n=19) and Conservative (n=11) signals are real but noisier. Independent (n=9) and Other (n=6, mostly The Oldham Group + Workers Party + Radcliffe First + community parties) are too varied to show clear structural patterns. Bolton, Stockport, and Trafford had ward boundary changes between Census 2021 and the 2026 election; ~30 wards there use approximate Census mappings (full list in methodology).

Ward variable Green Labour Reform Lib Dem Combined
Green / Reform
Sort by
Where each party wins, structurally — Greater Manchester 2026 wards Pearson r between a 0/1 party-win indicator and each ward's Census 2021 structural profile, across 213 declared wards. Showing the ten variables most correlated with Reform's wins. PARTY · WARDS WON Reform n=104 Green n=30 Labour n=34 LibDem n=19 Conservative n=11 −0.6 −0.3 0 +0.3 +0.6 % Apprenticeship % UK-born % White % Aged 50–64 % SOC 1–3 % Asian % WFH % Mixed % Degree (L4+) % Other ethnic +0.64 −0.50 Where each party wins, structurally — Greater Manchester 2026 wards Pearson r between a 0/1 party-win indicator and each ward's Census 2021 structural profile, across 213 declared wards. Showing the ten variables most correlated with Green's wins. PARTY · WARDS WON Reform n=104 Green n=30 Labour n=34 LibDem n=19 Conservative n=11 −0.6 −0.3 0 +0.3 +0.6 % Mixed % Aged 18–29 % Private rented % Other ethnic Pop. density Median age % UK-born % Aged 65+ % Aged 50–64 % Apprenticeship +0.64 −0.59 Where each party wins, structurally — Greater Manchester 2026 wards Pearson r between a 0/1 party-win indicator and each ward's Census 2021 structural profile, across 213 declared wards. Showing the ten variables most correlated with Labour's wins. PARTY · WARDS WON Reform n=104 Green n=30 Labour n=34 LibDem n=19 Conservative n=11 −0.6 −0.3 0 +0.3 +0.6 % Aged 0–17 % Other ethnic % Aged 30–49 % Asian % Mixed Pop. density % Aged 65+ % UK-born % White % Apprenticeship +0.22 −0.19 Where each party wins, structurally — Greater Manchester 2026 wards Pearson r between a 0/1 party-win indicator and each ward's Census 2021 structural profile, across 213 declared wards. Showing the ten variables most correlated with Lib Dem's wins. PARTY · WARDS WON Reform n=104 Green n=30 Labour n=34 LibDem n=19 Conservative n=11 −0.6 −0.3 0 +0.3 +0.6 Income £/yr % SOC 1–3 % WFH % Aged 65+ % Owner-occupied Median age % Degree (L4+) % Private rented % Social rented % No qualifications +0.29 −0.26 Where each party wins, structurally — Greater Manchester 2026 wards Pearson r between a 0/1 party-win indicator and each ward's Census 2021 structural profile, across 213 declared wards. Showing the ten variables most correlated with Conservative's wins. PARTY · WARDS WON Reform n=104 Green n=30 Labour n=34 LibDem n=19 Conservative n=11 −0.6 −0.3 0 +0.3 +0.6 % SOC 1–3 Income £/yr % Degree (L4+) % WFH % Owner-occupied Median age % Aged 65+ Pop. density % Social rented % No qualifications +0.35 −0.28

Each view shows the ten Census variables most correlated with the selected party's wins, arranged left-to-right from most-positive r to most-negative — so the selected party's line descends by construction. Where another line climbs against that descent (clearest in the Reform / Green pair), the inversion is real signal, not an artifact of variable choice.

§ 4 Per-borough breakdown 214 wards · 213 declared

Reform won 104 of 213 declared wards across Greater Manchester — sweeping Wigan (24/25), Tameside (18/19), and dominating Oldham (13/20), Rochdale (13/20), Salford (12/20). Greens broke through Manchester (18/32) but won only sparsely outside it. Stockport stayed Lib Dem (13/21). Trafford stayed Labour (8/21) with significant Conservative gains in the Altrincham area. The full borough-by-borough picture:

Borough · ward count by winning party

Manchester's Miles Platting & Newton Heath ward had not declared at the time of writing. Bury's Moorside ward election was cancelled in April after Reform candidate Victor Hagan died (rerun expected June). Salford's Cadishead & Lower Irlam had two seats up but is counted once here.

§ 5 Average ward profile All 213 declared GM wards · means
§ 6 All wards · 10 boroughs 214 wards · sorted by borough → party → density